Privacy and Data Protection Statement

Overview

Concept Special Risks Limited takes the privacy of your personal data very seriously and will only use data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. This Privacy and Data Protection Statement outlines the personal data we collect about you both on this website and during the process of delivering insurance services to you.

By using this website or by requesting insurance services from us, you consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this Statement. Any changes made to these terms will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

This Statement will inform you of the following:

Data Usage

Data Collected

We only collect and have access to data that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. Data provided about you via an insurance broker or other third party will be considered to have been provided by you in good faith.

This may be provided by you in the form of a website contact form, an email from you or your insurance broker, a written application form or other form of written correspondence or verbal communication initiated by you or your broker.

We will not sell or rent this data to anyone and we do not use tracking cookies on this website to secure other data about you without your knowledge.

Data Use

We will use your data to respond with you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your data with any third party, other than as necessary to fulfil your request. If your request was to amend or enquire about any insurance service provided by us we will use your data specifically to administer this service.

We will not contact you in the future to tell you about new products, services or changes to this Statement.

Data Sharing

We will only share your personal data with third parties used in order to fulfil our obligations in the provision of insurance services. Examples of such organisations are insurance and reinsurance carriers, your insurance broker, claims adjusters and claims service providers.

Data Types

The following is a summary of how we use data, who we disclose it to and for what purposes.

Financial Data

Statutory and Anti-Fraud Data

Claims Data

Individual Data

Data Access and Control

Your Access to and Control Over Data

We will not make unsolicited contact with you as a result of your use of this website or other contact with us. We will only contact you as a result of your contact with us either directly or through an insurance broker, in order to respond to your enquiry or to administer any insurance product that you hold with us.

We do not make your personal data publically available.

The GDPR grants you a number of rights in relation to your personal data, these rights may be exercised by contacting our Data Controller or Data Protection Officer via mail using the address: Concept Special Risks Ltd, Unity House, 2 Station Court, Station Road, Guiseley, Leeds, England, LS20 8EY or via email at compliance@special-risks.co.uk.

The Data Controller or Data Protection Officer will make a determination regarding whether your request is permissible under the GDPR taking into account your rights and our rights respectively. A summary of your rights is outlined below:

We are obliged to respond to you within one calendar month in relation to your request, where more complex requests are concerned we may be entitled to respond within two calendar months. In most cases if we are able to provide your data to you, we are obliged to do so free of charge, although there are exceptions to this, such as where you request is repetitive or you request copies.

If you have any concerns regarding the way we use your data and the way we store it you should initially contact us and if you do not believe our response is satisfactory you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. A range of contact options may be found by clicking here and their postal address is: The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, England, SK9 5AF

Automatic Decision Making

We do not use any technology that seeks to make automatic decisions about your insurance risk, we have a team of trained underwriters, claims handlers and accounts assistants that will manage your account with us on a case by case basis.

Data Retention

We will retain your information as long as we are legally required to as a minimum.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information through this website or to us on email, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon displayed on your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookies

We do not use "cookies" on this website.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. We will not contact you to notify you of any changes to this Privacy Statement.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at +44(0)1943 822700 or compliance@special-risks.co.uk.

© Concept Special Risks Ltd. 2024 | Concept Special Risks Ltd. is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, Licence number; 312098 Company Registration number; 00952756 England